Dumaguete Info Search


Visa Question Coming to Dumaguete to stay

Discussion in 'Passports and Visas' started by scrollman, Nov 10, 2019.

  1. scrollman

    scrollman DI New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1 / -0
    Hi everyone I'm coming to stay in Dumaguete in January and I would appreciate some advice on visas.

    I'm from the UK and I'm married to a Filipina. I have visited the Philippines many times but just for short visits of a month but now I'm retired I would like to stay longer perhaps permanently.
    I have some questions about visas.

    • When I arrive I get a 30 day tourist visa.
    • I understand that the 30 day visa can be extended for an additional 30 days - how is this extension arranged? at a local office in Duma? or do I have to travel to Cebu or Manila? Are there any hurdles to jump through here? or is it just a rubber stamp?
    • After the 60 day period I understand that I have to leave the Philippines on a short trip - when I return the whole process starts again 30 days + 30 days - have I got things right here?
    • At what stage can I apply for settled status in the Philippines and not have a time limit on the visa?
    Thnaks in advance fro any advice.

    Best wishes
     
  2. Dr. Shiva

    Dr. Shiva DI Senior Member

    Messages:
    766
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Ratings:
    +458 / -0
    Blood Type:
    O-
    For residental you can apply for a 13a if married to a Filipina or an SRRV visa and you can stay permanent in the Philippines with these.
    For non residential you can extend up to 6 months after the first 29 day extension. I'm not sure about how many time you can extend another 6 months but then you'll have to do a visa round trip leaving the country for short time.

    A heads up about the driver license. A foreign one is only valid for 3 months. For a national driver license you will have to proof that you will stay at least one year or more.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Crystalhead

    Crystalhead DI Senior Member ★★ Forum Sponsor ★★ ★ No Ads ★ Highly Rated Poster Showcase Reviewer Veteran Army

    Messages:
    633
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Canada and Neg. OR.
    Ratings:
    +611 / -1
    (optional) If you enter with your Wife, you can ask for a BB (Balikbayan) visa which allows you to stay 1 year.
    https://www.philembassy.no/consular-services/visa/balikbayan-program
    At the 11 month you can extend 6 months by applying for a tourist visa downtown Dumaguete.
    Extend a second time and wella, you have 2 years prior to exiting. Extend even for another year give you 3. Come back in after 24 hours and do it all again. I know you said perhaps permanent but this may be a suitable option as a 13A can for some take time, patience and in the end might be denied. A BB Visa has no cost and they stamp your passport BB when you enter through customs at the airport. Also with the BB you will have plenty of time to sort the more permanent 13A visa. Welcome aboard to the Phils,
     
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2019
  4. danbandanna

    danbandanna DI Forum Adept Veteran Marines

    Messages:
    303
    Trophy Points:
    160
    Ratings:
    +318 / -0
    Blood Type:
    A+
    First visa is free for 30 days, then renew for 29 days... then you will be eligible for extending either 2 or 6 months at a time for up to 3 years .. then you will have to leave the country and re-enter as a new tourist and start the process over again.. this is all obtainable at the local BI office in downtown Dumaguete. This only pertains to staying in country, if you leave at any time during your stay you will have to start the process over
    Welcome
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Crystalhead

    Crystalhead DI Senior Member ★★ Forum Sponsor ★★ ★ No Ads ★ Highly Rated Poster Showcase Reviewer Veteran Army

    Messages:
    633
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Canada and Neg. OR.
    Ratings:
    +611 / -1

    In short. If this 30 day tourist visa you want and than to extend it. Go to the following link the beginning of your 3rd week here and you can get the extention by applying.

    Address: Dr V. Locsin St, Dumaguete, Negros Oriental
    Hours:
    Closed ⋅ Opens 8AMPhone: (035) 225 4401
    https://www.google.com/search?q=imm.....69i57j0l5.6524j1j9&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2019
  6. Dr. Shiva

    Dr. Shiva DI Senior Member

    Messages:
    766
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Ratings:
    +458 / -0
    Blood Type:
    O-
    You can apply for the 13a visa also at the Philippines embassy in your own country. I dunno if that works also for the SRRV.
     
Loading...