Dumaguete Info Search


Retirement Visa Question about Military Courtesy Visa

Discussion in 'Passports and Visas' started by ElevenSeries, Dec 17, 2018.

  1. ElevenSeries

    ElevenSeries DI New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Ratings:
    +0 / -0
    Quick question about that particular Visa. I have herd many back and forth arguments about this visa. My specific question being. Currently, Im 32, Would that Visa be an option for me? As I Was Honorably discharged from the Army. I served 3 years. Currently on Full Disability. I have scoured for information everywhere, but haven't found much info on it regarding a person as young as I am. Although, I have heard rumors I could pay a bit "Extra" and get it. Thanks in Advance fellas.
     
  2. hawkeye64

    hawkeye64 DI Junior Member Showcase Reviewer Veteran Air Force

    Messages:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Ratings:
    +29 / -0
    Blood Type:
    O+
    Minimum age requirement for military retirement visa is 50.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Notmyrealname

    Notmyrealname DI Forum Patron Highly Rated Poster Showcase Reviewer

    Messages:
    1,562
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Ratings:
    +1,540 / -1
    I know nothing of this specific area BUT I would advise never to go down any route where you are asked to 'pay bit extra' - the people asking must in some way already be crooked, so how can anyone trust the end product. If a person 'pays a bit extra' and gets locked up, it is no skin off the nose of the providers.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Rye83

    Rye83 with pastrami Secured Account Highly Rated Poster SC Connoisseur Veteran Army

    Messages:
    10,797
    Trophy Points:
    451
    Occupation:
    Electronic Warfare
    Location:
    Herat
    Ratings:
    +12,453 / -11
    Blood Type:
    O+
    You won't be getting a Military Courtesy visa until you are 50, don't even try to pay or offer a bribe. There is an SRRV retirement visa available for people at the age of 35 but I believe you need 50k in savings and proof of income (your disability check would likely cover that). The regular SRRV savings drops to around 25k(?) At the age of 50.

    You can come on a tourist visa and stay for around 3 years at a time (renewing every 2-6 months), but you will have to make a visa run to another country after that time is up. There are no financial requirements for going this route, other than making sure you can afford the extensions and visa runs (along with your standard living/emergency expenses).
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. OP
    OP
    ElevenSeries

    ElevenSeries DI New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Ratings:
    +0 / -0
    Dam, Sounds like I've got a while to wait. Thanks for the input everyone.
     
  6. Rye83

    Rye83 with pastrami Secured Account Highly Rated Poster SC Connoisseur Veteran Army

    Messages:
    10,797
    Trophy Points:
    451
    Occupation:
    Electronic Warfare
    Location:
    Herat
    Ratings:
    +12,453 / -11
    Blood Type:
    O+
    You can easily go there on a tourist visa and check it out for 6 months or more. I would highly suggest you go that route if you haven't spent any significant amount of time in the Philippines. There are cultural "challenges" you have to adapt to if you want to stay for any significant amount of time. The tourist visa is basically a "try it before you buy it" visa. Personally, the longest time I have spent in the Philippines was around 2 years...but I typically need to get out of country at least once per year to maintain my sanity.

    I am also prior service and have looked into the Military (and regular retirement) SRRV visa. I'm in the same age range as you are (I just hit the minimum age requirement for the retirement SRRV) but my issue isn't with the deposit money, it's the proof of income. I don't think interest and investment income is an approved type of income. I'm sort of happy I didn't go that route as I'm considering moving to another country.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. kowpot

    kowpot DI Junior Member Veteran Air Force

    Messages:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +35 / -0
    Blood Type:
    O+
    Do they still require a police clearance letter for the courtesy visa? I am not currently living in the U.S. and I don't know if they will accept one from Thailand.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    ElevenSeries

    ElevenSeries DI New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Ratings:
    +0 / -0
    Yeah, I'm actually heading there on the 26th of this month. Have a few months off from work. Need a vacation, an a reset/refocus on life of sorts. Also, the hell with the cold. I adapt pretty easy to most any situation an have been in sponge mode for about the last 6 months soaking in knowledge about Ph. I'll be free in July to do so I please so was looking into srrv stuff early as visa runs seem like a inconvenience I'd just rather not deal with. Lol. Looks like the Military Visa isn't an option though. I'll learn an adapt, always do. Thanks again for your input an info brotha!
     
  9. Rye83

    Rye83 with pastrami Secured Account Highly Rated Poster SC Connoisseur Veteran Army

    Messages:
    10,797
    Trophy Points:
    451
    Occupation:
    Electronic Warfare
    Location:
    Herat
    Ratings:
    +12,453 / -11
    Blood Type:
    O+
    There are plenty of nearby countries that are worth taking a vacation to. Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Malaysia, Indonesia, etc. These are all just a few hours away by plane and cheap flights and vacation spots. You can make the visa runs an enjoyable endeavor if you choose to. Filipinos can also enter these countries without much trouble, so if you find a significant other (that's worth your time) they can go along as well.

    Best of luck with whatever route you plan on taking. Don't hesitate to ask anything here, we love to hear ourselves talk.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
Loading...