Dumaguete Info Search


A trip to the BI in Dumaguete Yesterday

Discussion in 'Expat Section' started by DeRail, Jun 16, 2015.

  1. alex

    alex DI Forum Patron Highly Rated Poster

    Messages:
    1,410
    Trophy Points:
    291
    Occupation:
    EXPERT BOLA BOLA
    Location:
    DUMAGUETE
    Ratings:
    +1,291 / -0
    Do people from U.S.A. HAVE to apply for a visa before they come to the philippines ? i just rocked up and got one here no questions asked
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Jack Peterson

    Jack Peterson DI Forum Luminary Highly Rated Poster SC Connoisseur Veteran Air Force

    Messages:
    8,763
    Trophy Points:
    451
    Occupation:
    Happily Retired
    Location:
    Northern Junob, Dumaguete City
    Ratings:
    +4,740 / -1
    No they are the same as us, I think DR may have been talking about an Extended 59 dayer or maybe a 13 a. If you apply for the 59 day you can in and out of the PI at will so maybe the rules are a bit different.

    JP :wink:
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. OP
    OP
    DeRail

    DeRail DI Member

    Messages:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Ratings:
    +82 / -0

    I have a 6 month multiple entry visa with a 59 day exemption after this one i will be eligible for a 1 year visa as it was explained to me by the embassy
     
  4. Jack Peterson

    Jack Peterson DI Forum Luminary Highly Rated Poster SC Connoisseur Veteran Air Force

    Messages:
    8,763
    Trophy Points:
    451
    Occupation:
    Happily Retired
    Location:
    Northern Junob, Dumaguete City
    Ratings:
    +4,740 / -1
    Yep I guessed it was something like that. :thumbsup:

    JP:wink:
     
  5. Rye83

    Rye83 with pastrami Secured Account Highly Rated Poster SC Connoisseur Veteran Army

    Messages:
    10,847
    Trophy Points:
    451
    Occupation:
    Electronic Warfare
    Location:
    Herat
    Ratings:
    +12,516 / -11
    Blood Type:
    O+
    What type of visa are you on now and what type were you told will you be getting?

    Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
     
  6. OP
    OP
    DeRail

    DeRail DI Member

    Messages:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Ratings:
    +82 / -0
    i am on a 9a visa i know it is not necessary but i prefer to do things by the book so that i have all things in order if i decide to get SRRV later. at the airport i was given no hassles or any baggage scanning done it was smooth as silk. BI was fast and easy with no questions asked either.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. AlwaysRt

    AlwaysRt DI Forum Patron Highly Rated Poster Blood Donor Veteran Air Force Marines

    Messages:
    1,232
    Trophy Points:
    280
    Location:
    Valencia
    Ratings:
    +1,295 / -0
    Blood Type:
    A+
    Huh? What do you mean it isn't necessary? (I'm not being sarcastic, just don't understand the comment)
     
  8. OP
    OP
    DeRail

    DeRail DI Member

    Messages:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Ratings:
    +82 / -0
    you can come on the 30 day and just keep getting extensions with the 9A they add a sticker with your picture into your passport that takes up a whole page not just a stamp to get this you need to show financial ability to get this through the embassy ie bank statements, investment accts, pensions
     
  9. OP
    OP
    DeRail

    DeRail DI Member

    Messages:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Ratings:
    +82 / -0
    I read through your posts I noticed that you are coming and planing on staying for a while most airlines will not let you board if you are coming with no visa 30 days max you need to have a return flight within 30 days or the other option is to buy a through away ticket to somewhere cheap.
     
  10. Rye83

    Rye83 with pastrami Secured Account Highly Rated Poster SC Connoisseur Veteran Army

    Messages:
    10,847
    Trophy Points:
    451
    Occupation:
    Electronic Warfare
    Location:
    Herat
    Ratings:
    +12,516 / -11
    Blood Type:
    O+
    So you are saying that you can get a "special" tourist visa through the Philippine Embassy that will waive the return flight requirement? I am interested in it simply because it sounds like it stops the BoI from crapping all over my passport pages with their excessively large stamps.
    I just woke up so excuse me if I'm getting a bit confused.
     
Loading...