Dumaguete Info Search


Review LTO Foreign Conversion Drivers License

Discussion in 'Expat Section' started by djfinn6230, Nov 29, 2017.

  1. jimeve

    jimeve DI Forum Luminary Highly Rated Poster Showcase Reviewer Blood Donor Veteran Army

    Messages:
    2,606
    Trophy Points:
    321
    Occupation:
    Painter & decorator
    Location:
    Philippines.
    Ratings:
    +910 / -0
    Blood Type:
    A+
    Or LTO Daro.:biggrin:
     
  2. furriner

    furriner DI Forum Adept Restricted Account

    Messages:
    412
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Ratings:
    +337 / -10
    Or in my broken Cebuano, Adto ka sa LTO Daro.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. Jack Peterson

    Jack Peterson DI Forum Luminary Highly Rated Poster SC Connoisseur Veteran Air Force

    Messages:
    8,754
    Trophy Points:
    451
    Occupation:
    Happily Retired
    Location:
    Northern Junob, Dumaguete City
    Ratings:
    +4,728 / -1
    Why?when it is behind the Capitol Front Area which is NOT Daro but a Poblation of the City
     
  4. Justice911

    Justice911 DI Member Showcase Reviewer

    Messages:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +67 / -0
    What is a BB please and for what is it good or needed?
     
  5. Notmyrealname

    Notmyrealname DI Forum Patron Highly Rated Poster Showcase Reviewer

    Messages:
    1,584
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Ratings:
    +1,570 / -1
    It means 'Balikbayan' and it is an entry permit (Visa waiver) for returning Filipinos and their spouses. It is valid for one year and is obtained ONLY at the immigration desk at the point of entry. It is essential that the Filipino spouse is present and, strictly speaking, the Filipino asks for it on behalf of the spouse.

    It can NEVER be extended - although holders can switch within the Philippines to other types of Visa - and exit from the Philippines (which requires no exit clearance) must be made before it expires. The holder can then fly back to the Philippines (with Filipino spouse) and ASK (as it is a privilege and, like all Visas and waivers, not a right) for another one. Holders often prefer the lack of hassle that it brings compared with a Tourist Visa (when renewed and when exiting and with no need for an ACR card) and take the annual 'renewal' as an opportunity to have a short break abroad. I think it will eventually become unavailable.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. furriner

    furriner DI Forum Adept Restricted Account

    Messages:
    412
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Ratings:
    +337 / -10
    Hala! Buang ko.

    But out of curiosity, what is a “Poblation (sic) of the City”? Do you mean Barangay Poblacion? If so, is it Poblacion 1, 2, 3? There are several Barangay “Poblacion”s here.

    I would just refer to the correct one as “LTO CAPITOL AREA”, agree?

    I am just trying to help people seeking the required foreign conversation license to avoid making the mistake of going to the Robinson’s Mall LTO Office.

    Really, for new people here, It will be a waste of time to go to Robinson’s LTO office for your first time foreign conversion license.

    IF you only need a renewal, then you can get that at Robinson’s.

    Two points:

    1. The Phils LTO conversion license has a white background on the picture ID. That means it is good for the Philippines only and cannot be used even in countries that have reciprocal agreements with the Phils. To be used outside the Phils, your license must have a blue picture ID background to be accepted as reciprocal in other countries. You must obviously keep your foreign license which has the blue background even if you wish to drive in surrounding countries outside the Phils. And it will not work in the US, UK etc..

    2. Your conversion license expires after 5 years or when your foreign license expires whichever is sooner. If your foreign license is about to expire, you either need to renew your foreign license or get a REAL Phils driver’s license at an LTO here. If you have an SRRV visa, PRA will help you with that. I am not sure of the process if hold a 13a, balikbayan privilege or ACR-I card with extended tourist visa. Maybe you have to take a driving test...don’t know.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. Dave_Hounddriver

    Dave_Hounddriver DI Forum Patron Highly Rated Poster

    Messages:
    1,953
    Trophy Points:
    331
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / -2
    Based upon some hidden knowledge? Or based upon your gut feeling? This is the first I have heard of anyone trying to take the BB privilege away from anyone who currently qualifies.
     
  8. furriner

    furriner DI Forum Adept Restricted Account

    Messages:
    412
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Ratings:
    +337 / -10
    I think he is going by gut feeling. After all, BB is not guaranteed as we all know. It is always possible that changes in sentiments towards foreigners could cause changes, or, more likely, cause immigration officers to not issue BB’s in favor 30 day visas at the airport. The immigration officer certainly has a lot of power in this situation! I know of only one person who was refused BB, it was in Manila after returning from Hong Kong but I think he didn’t provide the marriage certificate and his wife’s passport was Filipino and not updated to her married surname. Plus a bad attitude I suspect. A goid attitude can usually overcome the minor difficulties here. I think it is best to simply get the “balikbayan SRRV”. as I recently heard it called. It is very easy: Courtesy SRRV; either you are a retired vet, formerly active in any country, not just phils, or are an ex-Filipina or spouse. Only requires 1.5k USD deposit plus 1.7k USD application fees. After that only $10 renewal fee per person. No special visa trips, or monthly trips to BI, no exit clearance, no travel tax if you leave within a year, assistance with and slightly cheaper Phil health, work permits, assistance with drivers license, exemption for acr card but be aware lot B.B. privilege also gives the same exemptions and BB is FREE and no standing in line anywhere except immigration.

    Still, if you invest in a home, it is probably best to formalize your existence here as a resident. To me, my opinion only, BB is not sufficient for that. What if you get sick and cannot travel, resulting in overstaying? Then you need to pay penalties? Will they give you another B.B. after that or are you doomed to the inconvenience and expense of bimonthly tourist extensions, sweating it out at the BI offices. Of course, you are retired, you have all the time in the world

    The other option is to assume a part time job at the BI and go for the 13a visa. Many don’t realize that, given SRRV is for true permanent residence (forever), the 13a is a TEMPORARY residence visa according to the BI website, the first year being conditional. Approximately the same documentation is required. But 13a is a lot of work with no free help like you get from PRA-paid marketing consultants for SRRV. I don’t personally know anyone who ever actually received a 13a, and I do know people who tried. Always some problem. However, I am sure that many members if this forum successfully received the temporary 13a. I heard that for 13a you do have to show them that you have an unspecified amount of money. But if you have the B.B. you have a full year to get either type of visa.

    There is also the 13g for people whose wives are ex-filipina and now citizens of other countries but not much is written about that. Anyone here have a 13g?




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  9. Justice911

    Justice911 DI Member Showcase Reviewer

    Messages:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +67 / -0
    I cannot agree, that it is difficult to get 13A as a spouse of a filipino / filipina and you never must show any riches or saved money. And after the probationary year it is until the end of your life, only the ACR-ID must be renewed every 5 Years.
     
  10. Show Pony

    Show Pony DI Senior Member Highly Rated Poster Showcase Reviewer

    Messages:
    821
    Trophy Points:
    290
    Ratings:
    +1,263 / -0
    When I applied for my 13a probationary visa in 2012 I had to show how I would support my family. At the time I was not receiving a pension so a bank statement was required. (my good looks and charm wouldn't cut it :smile: )
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
Loading...