Dumaguete Info Search


Quota Visa Quota Visa

Discussion in 'Passports and Visas' started by Rye83, May 17, 2015.

  1. hawk263

    hawk263 DI Forum Adept Blood Donor Veteran Army

    Messages:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Valencia
    Ratings:
    +378 / -0
    Blood Type:
    A+
    The $20000 deposit for the SRRV can be used against a long term lease / purchase of a house & lot or Condo. The PRA interest is then annotated on the Title. You can subsequently transfer that investment to another property.
     
  2. furriner

    furriner DI Forum Adept

    Messages:
    330
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Ratings:
    +279 / -7
    I do not believe a quota visa will allow a permanent resident to own land. Not sure where you heard that but if you have a cite, I will stand corrected. Otherwise, it is written into the Constitution that only citizens can own land and SC court consistently follows the literal requirement. As far as corruption, for someone willing to play that game (which is a dumb idea because the visa can be yanked anytime if govt wants to crack down and visa holder accepts new balay at the Graybar Hotel), when someone said “even tens of millions of pesos” to buy such a visa, something didn’t click properly since the SRRV is only one million MAX but mostly much less for people over 40 and even for younger people you are talking 2.5 million (50k usd), so...why would someone opt to make an illegal payoff bribe when it is cheaper to do it legally?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  3. ChMacQueen

    ChMacQueen DI Forum Patron Highly Rated Poster Showcase Reviewer Veteran Army

    Messages:
    1,207
    Trophy Points:
    336
    Ratings:
    +1,321 / -0
    If you lived as a permanent resident for 10 years you can apply for citizenship. Various restrictions apply of course such as good moral character, assets, and so forth. That is what I was told by the immigration chief a couple years ago when I had to do that interview and fingerprints for that paper slip in passport. He had recommended I apply for a quota visa and said after 10 years I could apply.
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
Loading...